Oncofusion

start / graph / ana-depmap-haem-lineage-control

Analysismoderate confidence 3 of 5: One strong study, or several smaller consistent ones.king

The check I called decisive was not: the haem signal is still open (run)

also called haem lineage control · monocytic confound test

Yesterday's genome-wide scan found four genes from the haem-building pathway among the top hits in fusion-carrying leukemia cells, and the obvious worry was that this reflects what kind of blood cell they are rather than the fusion. One version of that worry is now ruled out. The other could not be tested properly, because only four suitable comparison cell lines exist.

The same thing, for a scientist

Tests the lineage alternative that ana-depmap-kmt2a-selective-scan-full could not exclude. **Erythroid and megakaryocytic character is excluded**: none of the 11 KMT2A-rearranged lines carries it, while **eight such lines sit in the comparison group**, which pushes against the observed signal rather than creating it. The monocytic alternative — 6 of 7 rearranged AML lines are monocytic or monoblastic — **could not be settled**: only 4 monocytic non-rearranged leukemia lines exist in the panel, no haem gene reaches significance (p 0.19–0.88), and the GAPDH control itself moves at p = 0.031, indicating a global offset between the groups.

Go deeper
What the previous entry promised, and what happened

ana-depmap-kmt2a-selective-scan-full recorded its own first open question in strong terms: "checking their lineage subtype is the first thing to do — it is free, and if it explains the signal the rest is moot." That was right to prioritise and wrong to call decisive.

The erythroid version is genuinely excluded. Cellosaurus disease annotation for all 11 rearranged lines shows four childhood/adult B-ALL and seven myeloid, none erythroid or megakaryocytic 1.

And the comparison group works against the signal, not for it. Eight erythroid or megakaryocytic lines — HEL, HEL 92.1.7, SET-2, TF-1, F-36P, M-07e, CMK-11-5 and OCI-M2 — sit among the 43 non-rearranged leukemia lines. Those cells have high haem demand by their nature, so their presence makes the comparison group's mean haem dependency more negative, which shrinks the difference attributed to the fusion. The haem cluster was detected despite them 1.

But checking the annotation surfaced a different confound, and it is the more plausible one: six of the seven rearranged AML lines are monocytic or monoblastic — MV4-11, THP-1, NOMO-1, SHI-1, MOLM-13, MOLM-14. Monocytes and macrophages handle iron and haem as ordinary physiology.

The test, and why it does not settle anything1 deeper

The design was clean: exclude the rearranged lines entirely, split the remaining leukemia panel by monocytic annotation, and ask whether the haem genes are still selectively required. If they are, the signal is lineage and the fusion story collapses.

It failed on sample size. Only 4 monocytic non-rearranged leukemia lines exist in the panel — OCI-AML-3, U-937, Mono-Mac-1 and MUTZ-8 — against 35 non-monocytic, with 4 unresolved.

Genekindmean monocyticmean otherdifferencepermutation p
SPI1control-0.916-0.416-0.5010.126
GAPDHcontrol-2.212-1.761-0.4510.031
KMT2Acontrol-0.489-0.258-0.2310.232
UROShaem-0.632-0.419-0.2130.368
IREB2haem-0.413-0.243-0.1700.188
ALAS1haem-0.499-0.341-0.1590.349
MEN1control-0.519-0.384-0.1360.545
ALADhaem-0.256-0.288+0.0320.881
ACTBcontrol-0.735-0.777+0.0430.839

Two things make this uninterpretable rather than merely negative.

First, GAPDH moves at p = 0.031 while ACTB does not. A housekeeping gene separating the groups means there is a global sensitivity offset between monocytic and non-monocytic lines, so every difference in the table is partly that offset. This is the same failure the line-normalisation control was built for elsewhere in this project, and at n = 4 there is not enough data to correct it.

Second, SPI1 does not reach significance (p = 0.126) despite a large difference. SPI1/PU.1 is a monocyte-identity gene and should separate cleanly on a split that captures monocytic identity. That it does not means the split is underpowered to detect even what it was designed around, so its silence on the haem genes carries almost no information.

What can and cannot be said now

Can: erythroid and megakaryocytic identity does not explain the haem cluster, and the cluster survived a comparison group containing eight high-haem-demand lines.

Cannot: that monocytic identity does not explain it. The three genes that lean negative in monocytic lines — UROS, IREB2, ALAS1 — lean in the direction the confound predicts, and the test lacks the power to say whether that is real. A monocytic contribution is neither shown nor excluded.

The honest status of the haem cluster is therefore unchanged from yesterday: a pattern worth one afternoon of work, not a finding.

What would actually settle it, in increasing cost: haem-pathway expression in the two groups, which separates elevated requirement from panel artefact and needs no new experiment; widening the monocytic comparison beyond leukemia, which is limited because monocytic lines are nearly all leukemic; or an ALAS1-inhibitor or succinylacetone dose-response in rearranged versus monocytic non-rearranged lines, which is the only version that is truly decisive and is a bench experiment.

The pathway tested as a pathway, not as the four genes that happened to rank highest

This entry and the one before it rest on four genes picked because they were already extreme - ALAD 14, IREB2 15, UROS 41, ALAS1 47 in a scan of 17,728. That is the same after-the-fact selection this project has had to correct twice elsewhere, most recently when three hand-picked pathway controls made the Fanconi result look isolated and a systematic sweep of fourteen found a second pathway a tenth away.

So: all eight canonical haem biosynthesis enzymes, fixed by the pathway's chemistry rather than by their ranks.

enzymerank of 17,728mean in KMT2A-rpan-essentiality
ALAD14-0.754-0.088
UROS41-0.823-0.198
ALAS147-0.712-0.119
HMBS74-0.670-0.198
FECH115-1.009-0.489
CPOX231-0.686-0.350
UROD240-1.219-0.691
PPOX536-0.291-0.110

All eight are in the top 3% of the genome. Median rank 115 against a uniform expectation of 8,864, and 0 of 20,000 random eight-gene draws reach it. The signal is not four cherry-picked genes; it is the pathway.

Five of the eight are not broadly essential (ALAS1, ALAD, HMBS, UROS, PPOX), so this is not simply a rediscovery of genes every cell needs - though UROD, CPOX and FECH are broadly essential and do inflate the pathway median.

The internal control is the part worth keeping. ALAS1 and ALAS2 catalyse the same first committed step; ALAS1 is ubiquitous, ALAS2 erythroid-specific. ALAS1 ranks 47 and ALAS2 ranks 9,992 - a separation of 9,945 ranks between two isoforms of one reaction. If the pathway were scoring for some artefactual reason there would be no reason for the isoforms to separate at all.

But that control also cuts the other way, and it is the sharpest caveat in this entry. ALAS2 scoring low is exactly what "ALAS2 is not expressed in these lines" predicts, and expression has not been checked. It demonstrates that the measurement discriminates; it does not show the discrimination is about the fusion. The monocytic-lineage confound this entry was written about is untouched by the pathway test - a broader haem signal is, if anything, easier to explain by myeloid identity than a narrow one.

The ALAS2 control is withdrawn

The section above offered ALAS1 at rank 47 against ALAS2 at 9,992 as an internal specificity control, while flagging that "ALAS2 scoring low is exactly what 'ALAS2 is not expressed in these lines' predicts, and expression has not been checked".

It has now been checked. ALAS2 is at 0.10 nTPM in all seven panel lines held by the Human Protein Atlas - at or below detection. The flagged explanation is the correct one and the control is withdrawn.

What survives: all eight canonical enzymes are expressed, at 7.9 to 67.0 nTPM, so the pathway-level result - median rank 115 of 17,728, 0 of 20,000 random draws - is not an expression artefact. The monocytic-lineage confound this entry exists to discuss is untouched, and remains the open question.

Facts and figures
scriptanalyses/depmap-haem-lineage-control/run.py
statusrun
run date2026-09-18
tests open question fromana-depmap-kmt2a-selective-scan-full
verdictinconclusive; erythroid alternative excluded, monocytic alternative untestable at this n
n monocytic non rearranged4
n other non rearranged35
n unresolved4
control failureGAPDH separates the groups at p = 0.031 and SPI1 does not at p = 0.126
figureanalyses/depmap-haem-lineage-control/results.md
rearranged lineage
erythroid or megakaryocyt…0.000erythroid or megakaryocytic: 0other myeloid1.000other myeloid: 1B-ALL4.000B-ALL: 4monocytic/monoblastic AML6.000monocytic/monoblastic AML: 6
monocytic lines
[
  "OCI-AML-3",
  "U-937",
  "Mono-Mac-1",
  "MUTZ-8"
]
erythroid in comparison group
[
  "HEL",
  "HEL 92.1.7",
  "SET-2",
  "TF-1",
  "F-36P",
  "M-07e",
  "CMK-11-5",
  "OCI-M2"
]
rearranged lineage — the numbers behind the chart
{
  "B-ALL": 4,
  "monocytic/monoblastic AML": 6,
  "other myeloid": 1,
  "erythroid or megakaryocytic": 0
}
control arm correction 2026 09 19
{
  "was": "inconclusive because only four monocytic non-rearranged lines exist",
  "now": "inconclusive because the control arm was not a control. U-937 carries PICALM-MLLT10 (a HOXA/MEIS1 driver), OCI-AML3 carries NPM1c (menin-sensitive), and OCI-AML3 and MUTZ-8 are FAB M4 rather than M5. One usable comparator (Mono-Mac-1) remains.",
  "also": "MOLM-13 and MOLM-14 are the same patient (PMID 9305600), so the monocytic count is 6 lines from 5 patients; and MOLM-14 carries no monocytic Cellosaurus term, so '6 of 7 monocytic' is not reproducible from the database alone.",
  "verdict_unchanged": true,
  "see": "ana-control-arm-contamination"
}
How this could bite us back
  • The previous entry said this check was free and would make the rest moot if it explained the signal. It was free and it did not settle anything, and recording it as a clean negative would have been the more comfortable and less honest outcome.
  • A control that moves is worth more than a p-value that does not. GAPDH separating the groups is the reason this table cannot be read, and without controls in the design this would have looked like a tidy null result.
  • Nothing here rehabilitates or kills the haem cluster. It remains a pattern from one panel of 11 lines, and the only decisive version of the test is a bench experiment.
Still open
  1. Are haem-pathway genes more highly EXPRESSED in KMT2A-rearranged lines than in other leukemia lines? This separates an elevated requirement from a panel artefact, needs no new experiment, and is the cheapest remaining step.
  2. KMT2A rearrangement is genuinely enriched in monocytic leukemia, so lineage and fusion may be inseparable in any cell-line panel. Is there a design that decomposes them at all, or does this question have to go to the bench?
  3. Does an isogenic system exist — a fusion introduced into, or degraded out of, a single background — in which the haem dependency can be tested without any lineage comparison?
  4. Four of 43 comparison lines could not be resolved to a Cellosaurus record. Would resolving them change the monocytic count enough to matter, and is there a second annotation source worth using?
Every source behind this entry (2)
  1. E1moderate confidence 3 of 5: One strong study, or several smaller consistent ones.dataset

    Cellosaurus disease annotation for the 11 KMT2A-rearranged DepMap leukemia lines records four B-ALL and seven myeloid lines, none erythroid or megakaryocytic, with six of the seven myeloid lines annotated monocytic or monoblastic. The 43 non-rearranged leukemia lines include eight erythroid or megakaryocytic lines (HEL, HEL 92.1.7, SET-2, TF-1, F-36P, M-07e, CMK-11-5, OCI-M2) and only four monocytic lines (OCI-AML-3, U-937, Mono-Mac-1, MUTZ-8). Splitting the non-rearranged panel on monocytic annotation, no haem-pathway gene reaches significance (UROS p = 0.368, IREB2 0.188, ALAS1 0.349, ALAD 0.881), while the GAPDH control does (p = 0.031) and the SPI1 monocyte-identity control does not (p = 0.126).

    What this evidence cannot show

    Our own computation, not peer reviewed. The monocytic arm has only 4 lines and is underpowered to the point of being uninterpretable rather than negative: the GAPDH control separates the groups, indicating a global offset that cannot be corrected at this n, and the SPI1 identity control fails to separate them. Cellosaurus disease annotation is the lineage call and is coarse; 4 of 43 comparison lines could not be resolved to a Cellosaurus record at all. DepMap release version not stated by the API.

    Evidence that argues against this (2)
    • The three haem genes that move at all in the monocytic split move in the direction the confound predicts. Reporting this as 'the monocytic explanation was tested' would be misleading: it was attempted and the data cannot support the test. A reader should treat the monocytic alternative as live. analysis run by this project 2026
    • The 6-of-7 monocytic skew among the rearranged AML lines is itself a fact about KMT2A biology, not only a sampling artefact: KMT2A rearrangement is genuinely enriched in monocytic leukemia. That makes lineage and fusion partly inseparable in any cell-line panel, so no amount of additional DepMap data may be able to decompose them, and the decisive experiment is at the bench. Cellosaurus (SIB) 2026
  2. E-pathwaystrong confidence 4 of 5: Replicated in peer-reviewed work by more than one group.analysis

    All eight canonical haem biosynthesis enzymes are selectively required in KMT2A-rearranged lines, with a median selectivity rank of 115 of 17,728 against a uniform expectation of 8,864 and 0 of 20,000 random eight-gene draws reaching it. Five of the eight are not broadly essential. **The ALAS1-versus-ALAS2 comparison originally offered alongside this is withdrawn**: ALAS2 is not expressed in these lines (0.10 nTPM across all seven checked), so its rank of 9,992 is not a specificity control.

    What this evidence cannot show

    Run 2026-09-20 on the cached scan; no new data and no new lines. The gene set was fixed from the pathway's chemistry before the ranks were read, which is the point of the test, but **every number still comes from 11 rearranged lines that are nine patients, seven myeloid, none infant-derived**. UROD, CPOX and FECH are broadly essential (pan-essentiality -0.69, -0.35, -0.49) and pull the pathway median down; on the five non-essential members alone the median rank is 47. The permutation null samples ranks from the same scan, so it tests whether this set is extreme within this comparison, not whether the comparison is right. **Withdrawal, 2026-09-20.** This claim originally carried the ALAS1/ALAS2 separation as an internal specificity control. Checked against Human Protein Atlas cell-line RNA, **ALAS2 is at or below detection in all seven panel lines**, so the separation records which isoform these cells transcribe and nothing more. The other eight enzymes are expressed at 7.9 to 67.0 nTPM, so the pathway result itself is not an expression artefact - it simply has one fewer control than it claimed.

    Evidence that argues against this (3)
    • **This strengthens the observation and does nothing for the interpretation.** The standing alternative is that haem demand tracks monocytic identity rather than the fusion, and six of the seven myeloid lines in the panel are monocytic or monoblastic. A pathway-wide signal is *more* consistent with a lineage explanation than a narrow one, not less. The monocytic control reported above remains the relevant test and it did not resolve the question. Oncofusion knowledge graph (internal analysis) 2026
    • The ALAS1/ALAS2 separation is presented here as a specificity control, but it has a mundane explanation that has not been excluded: ALAS2 is erythroid-specific and these lines are not erythroid, so it may simply not be expressed. An unexpressed gene scores as non-essential whatever its biology. Until expression is checked the control shows the assay discriminates between two isoforms, which was never in doubt. Oncofusion knowledge graph (internal analysis) 2026
    • This entry's own counter-evidence note predicted the withdrawal in the words *"ALAS2 scoring low is exactly what 'ALAS2 is not expressed in these lines' predicts"*. The prediction was right. The lesson is not that the caveat was well written but that **the control should not have been published before the check that could falsify it was run** - it took one lookup. Oncofusion knowledge graph (internal analysis) 2026
Connected to